English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
iron fertilization [correct]
CONT: The trace element iron has been recently shown to play a critical role in nutrient utilization, phytoplankton growth and therefore the uptake of carbon dioxide from the surface waters of the global ocean. Carbon fixation in the surface waters, via phytoplankton growth, shifts the ocean/atmosphere exchange equilibrium for carbon dioxide. As a result, levels of atmospheric carbon dioxide (a greenhouse gas) and iron flux to the oceans have been linked to climate change (glacial to interglacial transitions). These recent findings have led some to suggest that large scale iron fertilization of the world's oceans may therefore be a feasible strategy for controlling climate.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
fertilisation par le fer [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À la surface des océans, le phytoplancton absorbe le CO2 atmosphérique via la photosynthèse. [...] La stimulation de la production du phytoplancton permettrait donc d’augmenter la pompe biologique du carbone. Différentes méthodes ont été proposées pour stimuler cette productivité marine, parmi lesquelles : la fertilisation par le fer(«iron fertilization»), la culture intensive des algues [...] Un apport de fer aux zones océaniques déficitaires permettrait donc de stimuler la production primaire marine, et par conséquent d’augmenter l'exportation de carbone vers les fonds océaniques.