English (Plant Biology; Botany)
leaf temperature [correct]; temperature of the leaf [correct]
CONT: Leaf temperature and the relative humidity of the air are two of the most important influences on transpiration rate. During transpiration water diffuses from the leaf mesophyll into the air. The rate of transpiration increases as the temperature rises (because molecules move faster in warmer temperatures), and it increases as humidity falls (because there is a greater water potential gradient from the moist mesophyll into the dry air).
CONT: At each leaf, the amount of light received allows to compute both the temperature of the leaf (hence the leaf perspiration and the speed of the different chemical reactions into it) and the amount of light energy received, which directly rules the photosynthetic reactions that create the body of the plant.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
température de la feuille [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de bonne alimentation en eau et donc de transpiration active, la température de la feuille aura tendance à être inférieure à celle de l'air, et le gradient thermique ainsi créé sera favorable à la diffusion du gaz carbonique vers la feuille, donc à la photosynthèse.
CONT: [...] la température de la feuille dépend du taux de transpiration et peut être dès lors utilisée comme indicateur de l’ouverture des stomates.
CONT: Adaptations des plantes. [La] température de la feuille répond à la quantité de rayonnement solaire et la température ambiante.