English (Biochemistry)
biosynthesis [correct]
CONT: The energy for biosynthesis comes from the hydrolysis of ATP .... Throughout the cell, reactions that would otherwise be unfavorable, including all biosynthetic reactions, are driven directly or indirectly by the hydrolysis of ATP molecules. The large amount of energy released in this reaction derives from several sources, including the high stability of phosphate in its free form and the release of unfavorable charge repulsion between two adjacent phosphates in an ATP molecule.
CONT: Metabolism refers to both biosynthesis, in which organic matter is assimilated into cell tissue, and to catabolism, in which organic matter is converted to simple compounds to obtain energy for cell synthesis and maintenance.
French (Biochimie)
biosynthèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de formation des composés organiques qui se trouvent dans les êtres vivants, comme la photosynthèse chez les plantes vertes et certains aspects de l'anabolisme chez les animaux. Les constituants des animaux et des végétaux peuvent être apportés par le milieu extérieur ou être élaborés dans l'organisme.
CONT: Un [...] des principes généraux des voies de biosynthèse [...] est que la voie chimique empruntée au cours de la synthèse de biomolécules est généralement différente de celle de leur dégradation. Les deux voies, anabolique et catabolique, peuvent avoir en commun une ou plusieurs étapes, mais elles diffèrent généralement par au moins une étape enzymatique, ce qui fait que les mécanismes de biosynthèse et de dégradation des constituants de la cellule ne sont pas simplement l’inverse les uns des autres.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
biosíntesis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Elaboración de compuestos orgánicos en los seres vivos por ciertos métodos, como el anabolismo o la fotosíntesis.