English (Biochemistry)
biomimetic chemistry [correct]
CONT: Biomimetic chemistry deals with chemical systems that can simulate biological phenomena, particularly catalysis and specificity. Recently, increasing attention has been given to making artificial enzymes by purely chemical means. In the future, the field should extend to provide further understanding of living systems and new methods of chemical synthesis.
French (Biochimie)
chimie biomimétique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de la chimie qui imite les processus réactionnels se déroulant dans les milieux biologiques.
OBS: La chimie biomimétique vise, par exemple, à imiter les réactions enzymatiques au moyen de catalyseurs synthétiques.
OBS: La photosynthèse artificielle est un exemple de chimie biomimétique.
OBS: chimie biomimétique : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 28 janvier 2020.