English (Botany)
unit of morphogenesis [correct]
CONT: Another interpretation of morphogenesis of plants is the "organismal theory", which postulates that the individual cell is not the basic unit of morphogenesis.
French (Botanique)
unité de morphogénèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion d’individu végétal dont la morphogénèse est interrompue mais dont l’allongement se fait en deux temps.
OBS: Elle représente l'expression d’un programme de développement : croissance, photosynthèse, conduction, organogénèse, ramification et sexualité.