English (Botany; Embryology)
chloroplast
DEF: Any one of the chlorophyll-containing organized cell bodies in higher plants.
French (Botanique; Embryologie)
chloroplaste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organite cytoplasmique des végétaux verts, support des pigments intervenant dans la photosynthèse.
Spanish (Botánica; Embriología)
cloroplasto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Orgánulo celular característico de ciertos organismos autótrofos, en cuyo interior tiene lugar la fotosíntesis.