English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
photosynthetic bacteria [correct, plural]
DEF: Bacteria that obtain their energy for growth from light by photosynthesis.
OBS: Bacteria is regularly a plural in scientific and pedagogical use ....
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
bactéries photosynthétiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Bactéries qui obtiennent l'énergie pour leur croissance par photosynthèse.