English (Botany; Silviculture)
transpiration stream [correct]; transpiration current
CONT: Transpiration: The process by which water vapo(u)r passes from the foliage or other parts of a living plant to the atmosphere ... The transpiration stream ... refers to the upward passage of water and solutes within the plant (mainly via the xylem - constituting the xylem sap) from the roots to the leaves.
CONT: Since movement of the more mobile trace metals such as aluminium occurs in the transpiration stream, these elements can be expected to be concentrated near sites of evaporative loss of water, and hence build up in and around the guard and subsidiary cells of the stomates.
French (Botanique; Sylviculture)
flux de transpiration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notre première approche a été de comparer l'état hydrique et les échanges gazeux de plants de Douglas en pots, associés symbiotiquement à différents champignons, dans un substrat maintenu à la capacité au champ. Les mesures physiques ont été réalisées par les techniques suivantes : chambre portable d’assimilation Li-Cor pour le flux de transpiration et la photosynthèse nette; gravimétrie et micropsychromètres pour le potentiel hydrique du sol; bombe à pression de Shollander pour le potentiel hydrique interne des aiguilles et des rameaux.