English (Photography)
transparency [correct]
DEF: A positive photographic image on film, viewed or projected by transmitted light (light shining through film).
French (Photographie)
diapositive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; diapositif [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; diapo [correct, feminine noun]; dia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phototype positif transparent.
OBS: Dans un dictionnaire de photographie datant de 1895 l’auteur donne les termes «positif pour projections» et «positif sur verre» comme étant synonymes de diapositive.
OBS: diapositive : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.