English (Photography)
density range [correct]
DEF: The difference in density between the densest and thinnest deposit in a photographic image.
OBS: It is the logarithm of the image contrast.
French (Photographie)
intervalle des densités extrêmes [correct, masculine noun]; écart des densités extrêmes [correct, masculine noun]; contraste utile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lors de l'analyse visuelle d’un phototype, [...] différence représentative entre la densité de la partie la plus claire et celle de la partie la plus sombre.