English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
posterization [correct]; posterisation [correct]
DEF: A printing method involving high contrast separation negatives that limits the number of tones in a black-and-white or color photograph and gives the resulting image the look of a poster created by a graphic artist.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
postérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique particulière d’impression par laquelle on supprime volontairement les détails d’une photographie tout en exagérant la séparation des tons sur de grandes surfaces. Le phototype prend donc l'allure d’une superposition de trois à six tonalités différentes.