English (Photography)
unsharp mask [correct]
CONT: A mask is a thin black and white negative made from a transparency. It has no density in areas corresponding to the densest areas of the transparency. The mask is sandwiched together with the transparency to reduce the overall contrast or density range of a transparency while printing. An unsharp mask also increases sharpness at light/dark edges in the print. The light/dark edges of an unsharp mask are fuzzy so there is a ramp transition from light to dark. The corresponding edges in the transparency are sharp. When you sandwich them together aligning the images, the fuzzy mask edge is ramping where the sharp transparency edge is stepping.
French (Photographie)
masque flou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masque que l'on superpose à un phototype original afin d’accentuer la netteté et l'effet de bord.