English (Photography; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
microcopy [correct]; micro-copy
DEF: A copy of printed or other material so reduced in size in comparison with the original that is cannot be read without the aid of a suitable magnifying device.
CONT: Being considerably less bulky, such micro-copies save valuable storage space. When required they can be read by optical apparatus.
French (Photographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
microcopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phototype dont les dimensions sont très réduites comparativement au document photographié.