English (Photography)
retouching fluid [correct]; mattolein
CONT: Shaving the layers of the film from the emulsion takes practice and patience. An over anxious retoucher usually ends up with an uneven job, or worse yet a few deep gouges. Keep the blade in motion, moving with small strokes in one direction - never back and forth. After etching, apply retouching fluid to the emulsion if lead will be used. Care must be taken when applying the fluid to avoid lines of demarcation. When applying retouching fluid or "dope", be sure the fluid is either fresh or thin. Thick, tacky retouching fluid will create a dust problem. Artist turpentine of methanol are good thinners to add to thickened fluid. Again, handle all chemicals with caution. Apply the retouching fluid only within the facial area when working on b/w portraiture.
French (Photographie)
mattolin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide que l'on applique sur la gélatine d’un phototype pour faciliter l'utilisation de la mine du crayon à retouche.