English (Organization Planning; Decision-Making Process)
impact of the event [correct]
CONT: The phrase "the expression of the likelihood and impact of an event" implies that, as a minimum, some form of quantitative or qualitative analysis is required for making decisions concerning major risks or threats to the achievement of an organization's objectives.
French (Planification d'organisation; Processus décisionnel)
incidence de l’événement [correct, feminine noun]; incidence de l’évènement [feminine noun]
CONT: [La phrase] «l'expression de la probabilité et de l'incidence d’un événement» laissent entendre qu'il faut faire, à tout le moins, une analyse quantitative ou qualitative avant de prendre des décisions concernant d’importants risques ou menaces à l'atteinte des objectifs de l'organisation.
OBS: évènement : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).