English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
completion item [correct]; completion question [correct]; completion statement
DEF: The completion item requires the student to answer a question or to finish an incomplete statement by filling in a blank with the correct word or phrase.
CONT: Completion questions ... have one or more missing words that the student must fill in. The primary consideration for completion questions are the importance of the missing words, the number of missing words, and their location. Only words of significance should be blanked out, such as key concept names. ... There should not be too many blanks in a question. ... The blanks should be near or at the end of the question.
French (Docimologie)
énoncé à compléter [correct, masculine noun]; phrase à compléter [correct, feminine noun]; élément à compléter [masculine noun]; question d’un test de complètement [feminine noun]
CONT: L'option restructuration de phrases permet de réaliser [...] des exercices comme une phrase à compléter à partir d’un modèle, sa mise en style indirect, à la voix passive ou active...