English (Cognitive Psychology; Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
syntactic priming [correct]
DEF: The tendency for a speaker to produce a structure that was encountered in recent discourse.
CONT: Syntactic priming refers to a general tendency for language users to produce a syntactic structure following previous experience with that structure ... Similar to auditory priming, syntactic priming involves the priming of language form, as opposed to the priming of language meaning associated with semantic priming.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
amorçage syntaxique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tendance pour un locuteur à produire une structure qui a été rencontrée dans le discours récent plutôt qu’une autre structure.
CONT: Amorçage syntaxique : Entendre un énoncé avec une construction syntaxique particulière augmente les chances qu'une phrase sera produite avec la même construction. L'amorçage syntaxique est important car il peut amener les gens à coordonner la forme grammaticale de leurs énoncés pendant une conversation.