English (Music (General))
musical phrase [correct]; phrase [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the typical musical phrase consists of an initial downbeat, a period of motion, and a point of arrival marked by a cadential downbeat.
French (Musique (Généralités))
phrase musicale [correct, feminine noun]; phrase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite non interrompue de chant ou d’harmonie, de sons simples ou d’accords, qui forme un sens plus ou moins achevé et qui se termine sur un repos.