English (Acoustics (Physics); Music (General))
horizontal definition [correct]
DEF: The degree to which sounds [e.g. from musical instruments] that follow one another stand apart.
OBS: definition: In concert hall acoustics, definition, like clarity, refers to the degree to which individual strands in a musical presentation can be differentiated from each other.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Musique (Généralités))
définition horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Séparation de deux instruments de musique jouant l’un après l’autre.
OBS: La définition horizontale se définit par la réverbération et par le rapport de niveau sonore entre champ direct et champ réverbéré. On doit aussi y ajouter le tempo, les notes répétées dans une phrase musicale et leur niveau sonore relatif.