English (Physiognomy (Psychology); Characterology)
phrenology [correct]
DEF: The study of the surface features of the skull as being indicative of personality and intellectual characteristics.
French (Physiognomonie (Psychologie); Caractérologie)
phrénologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Théorie due principalement à F.J. Gall, selon laquelle les fonctions mentales sont localisées dans des zones précises du cerveau.