English (String Instruments; Keyboard Instruments; Music (General))
upright piano [correct]; pianino; vertical piano; upright pianoforte
DEF: piano in which the soundboard and plane of the strings run vertically, perpendicular to the keyboard ...
OBS: "pianine"
French (Instruments de musique à cordes; Instruments de musique à clavier; Musique (Généralités))
piano droit [correct, masculine noun]; piano vertical [masculine noun]
CONT: piano droit ou vertical : celui dans lequel les cordes et la table d’harmonie sont posées verticalement.