English (Office Machinery)
sprocket [correct]
DEF: A wheel with teeth that engages the perforations in film paper or paper tape to move it through a camera, printer, processing machine, viewer, printing output device, or paper-tape feed or uptake device.
French (Mécanographie)
entraîneur à picots [masculine noun]
OBS: d’une imprimante.
OBS: picot : Petite pointe métallique qui, sur le dispositif d’entraînement de papier d’une imprimante ou d’une bande perforée, pénètre dans les perforations d’entraînement du papier.