English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
plush needle pin [correct, standardized]
DEF: Pin for holding the plush loops in the ground structure during the formation of stitches, in-lays or tucks.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
picot d’aiguille à peluche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Picot qui permet de produire une peluche et de maintenir les bouclettes sur l'armature lors de la formation de mailles, de trames et de côtes.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.