English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
Rosenzweigh Picture-Frustration Study [correct]; P-F Study [correct]; Rosenzweig Picture Frustration Test [correct]; Picture-Frustration Study [correct]
DEF: Measures aggression in personality. Assesses an individual's patterns of response to everyday frustration or stress. Consists of 24 cartoon-like pictures, each depicting 2 people in a mildly frustrating situation of common occurrence. The task is to provide a reply for the anonymous frustrated person in the picture. The instrument measures three types of aggression (obstacle-dominance, ego-defence and need persistence) and three directions of aggression (extraggression, imaggression and intraggression). Three versions are available: adult, adolescent, and child.
CONT: Rosenzweigh Picture-Frustration Study ... Responses are classified as ... extrapunitive, intrapunitive, and impunities.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
test de frustration de Rosenzweig [correct, masculine noun]; test de frustration [correct, masculine noun]; test de Rosenzweig [correct, masculine noun]; Picture-Frustration Study [masculine noun]; PF test [masculine noun]
CONT: Le test de Frustration [...] de Rosenzweig [...] repose sur [...] la théorie de la frustration [...] le test se présente comme une série de vingt-quatre dessins représentant chacun deux personnages placés dans une situation de frustration de type courant. Dans chaque dessin le personnage de gauche est représenté en train de prononcer quelques mots qui décrivent soit la frustration de l’autre individu, soit sa propre frustration. Le personnage de droite a toujours au-dessus de lui une case vide, destinée à recevoir ses paroles. [...] la réponse peut-être extra-punitive [...] intra-punitive [...] apunitive [...]
OBS: EMPSY, 1970, vol. 1, N° 37190 A10, p. 15.