English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
signed French
DEF: French is sign language for the deaf. It uses 30-40% of the signs of the American Sign Language, but follows the French grammatical order.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
français signé [masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalences fournies par une professeure d’interprétation gestuelle, Universités d’Ottawa et de Montréal.
OBS: Voir les fiches «LSF», «LSQ» et «pidgin».