English (Internet and Telematics; Communication and Information Management)
enterprise information portal [correct]; EIP [correct]; corporate portal [correct]
DEF: A concept for a Web site that serves as a single gateway to a company's information and knowledge base for employees and possibly for customers, business partners, and the general public as well.
French (Internet et télématique; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
portail d’information d’entreprise [correct, masculine noun]; PIE [masculine noun]; EIP [masculine noun]; portail d’entreprise [correct, masculine noun]; portail organisationnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les portails d’information d’entreprise intègrent l’accès aux renseignements et aux applications à partir des systèmes informatiques de l’entreprise et les présentent à l’utilisateur (employés, partenaires ou fournisseurs) dans une interface de navigateur Web.