English (Birds)
black-billed magpie [correct]
OBS: A bird of the family Corvidae.
OBS: The subspecies Pica pica hudsonia is raised to species level Pica hudsonia.
OBS: According to some authors, all elements of names of bird species require capital letters except for hyphenated adjectives where the second word is not capitalized, for example, Black-crowned Night Heron.
French (Oiseaux)
pie d’Amérique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Oiseau de la famille des Corvidae.
OBS: La sous-espèce Pica pica hudsonia est devenue une espèce distincte : Pica hudsonia.
OBS: Selon certains auteurs, en français les noms des espèces d’oiseaux acquièrent une valeur de nom propre; tous les substantifs génériques de même que tous les qualificatifs spécifiques qui précèdent le substantif générique doivent prendre la majuscule, par exemple : Pétrel minime, Petit Butor.