English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting)
pocketed wheel [correct]
CONT: Chain models [of electric hoists] have either a roller chain and sprocket or a link chain and pocketed wheel for hoisting and lowering.
OBS: Chain block. Chains and sheaves may be employed in combination to produce an unusually powerful lifting mechanism. ... The sheaves are made with link pockets so that the chain fits nicely into the circumference, and is restrained from slipping.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage)
noix [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; barbotin d’entraînement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poulie utilisée avec des chaînes, et dont la gorge, au lieu d’être à section semi-circulaire et lisse, est alvéolée à la forme des maillons de la chaîne.
DEF: Pièce d’entraînement à alvéoles centrée sur un moyeu et comprenant : 11 moyeu, 1 pièce de révolution à alvéoles pour chaîne calibrée.
OBS: barbotin d’entraînement; noix : Termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.