English (Porcelain and Fine Ceramics)
chinese porcelain [correct]; china [correct]
DEF: A pottery rendered translucent or as glass and rendered opaque by shaping and firing a mixture containing a large percentage of glass with very little clay.
CONT: Chinese porcelain ... is hard, non-absorbent, white, glass-like and translucent when viewed in thin sections. Its glaze was customarily fired at the same temperature as the body, and is, therefore, hard and resists scratching with a metal tool.
CONT: China is a common term derived from the fact that, at the beginning of the 18th century, chinese porcelain was known as the china ware.
French (Porcelaines)
porcelaine de Chine [correct, feminine noun]; porcelaine chinoise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pièce est revêtue d’une couverte feldspathique et cuite avec elle à haute température(1 250 à 1 450 °. Cette couverte acquiert ainsi de la dureté et n’ est plus rayable par l'acier. A cette catégorie appartient notamment la porcelaine de Chine.
CONT: De la porcelaine chinoise, ils ne retiennent souvent qu’une caractéristique : la translucidité.