English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
intermittent drive [correct, standardized]
DEF: (1) Drive which is varied by means of an intermediate part (e.g. a spring or gravity). It pulls off the fabric with a predetermined tension and batches it. (2) Drive which varies in relation to the beam diameter. It pulls off the fabric with a predetermined tension and batches it.
OBS: intermittent drive: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
entraînement intermittent [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (1) Entraînement qui varie au moyen d’une pièce intermédiaire(par exemple un ressort ou par gravité). Il appelle le tricot avec une tension déterminée et l'enroule.(2) Entraînement qui varie en fonction du diamètre de l'ensouple. Il appelle le tricot avec une tension déterminée et l'enroule.
OBS: entraînement intermittent : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.