English (Meats and Meat Industries)
bottom sirloin ball tip
OBS: [This beef cut] consists of the knuckle muscles in the posterior end of the Bottom Sirloin Butt, removed along the natural seam. Average fat cover does not exceed 1/4" (6 mm).
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
pointe de bas de surlonge [feminine noun]
OBS: [Pièce de bœuf] faite de muscles des articulations de l'extrémité postérieure du bas de surlonge enlevés suivant la commissure naturelle. La couche moyenne de gras n’ excède pas 1/4"(6 mm).