English (Informatics)
probabilistic bit [correct]; p-bit [correct]
CONT: The key role is played by a probabilistic bit (a p-bit) — a robust, classical entity fluctuating in time between 0 and 1, which interacts with other p-bits in the same system using principles inspired by neural networks.
French (Informatique)
bit probabiliste [correct, masculine noun]; pbit [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] pbit est un «bit probabiliste», il a la probabilité «p» d’être dans l'état 0 et «1–p» d’ êtredans l'état1; c' estl'exempletypique de la pièce de monnaie qu'on jette en l'airet qui a la probabilité 0, 5 de retomber sur le côté pile, et 0, 5 sur le côté face.