English (Citizenship and Immigration)
genuine identity document [correct, federal regulation]
CONT: A document submitted under subsection (1) shall be accepted in lieu of a document described in any of paragraphs (1)(a) to (h) if (a) in the case of an identity document, the identity document is genuine.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations, 2002.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pièce d’identité authentique [correct, federal regulation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les documents fournis au titre du paragraphe(1) en remplacement des documents mentionnés aux alinéas(1) a) à h) sont acceptés si : a) dans le cas d’une pièce d’identité, la pièce est authentique.
OBS: Terme tiré du Règlement sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2002.