English (Wood Industries)
board foot
DEF: Unit of lumber measuring 1 foot long, 1 foot wide, and 1 inch thick, or its equivalent volume.
French (Industrie du bois)
pied-planche
DEF: Pièce de bois mesurant 1 pied de longueur, 1 pied de largeur et 1 pouce d’épaisseur, ou d’un volume équivalent.
Spanish (Industria maderera)
pie tablar [masculine noun]; pie de madera [correct, masculine noun]