English (Electrometallurgy; Deterioration of Metals)
passivated [correct]
CONT: Stainless steel by nature is corrosion resistant; after [it] is passivated, it is even more corrosion resistant because of the iron removal from the surface and the oxide layer produced by the passivation process. This protective oxide layer can be damaged or removed by abrasion or exposure to some elements. But overall, passivated surfaces are very durable.
French (Électrométallurgie; Altération des métaux)
passivé [correct]
CONT: L'oxydation peut aussi se produire sans dissolution. Par exemple, l'oxygène réagit avec l'aluminium pour former une couche d’oxyde(alumine Al2</sub>O3) ;si cette couche est compacte et adhérente, elle protège la pièce. On dit que le métal est passivé.