English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Plywood)
staggered joints [correct, plural]; staggered seams [plural]; broken joints
DEF: Successive joints which do not occur in the same plane.
CONT: In many phases of construction the staggered joint produces a stronger finished product. Horizontal Example- While installing a hardwood floor, the ends of the boards should never line up in consecutive rows. Instead, it is recommended that several rows be installed before boards line up.
CONT: Every fire stop shall be constructed of ... 2 thicknesses of lumber ... with joints staggered ...
CONT: wall construction ... minimum of 2 layers of 10 mm fire retardant impregnated plywood G1S with staggered seams.
OBS: stagger: to dispose alternately on either side of a median line ...
OBS: staggering; arranging in a staggered manner.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Contreplaqués)
joints décalés [correct, masculine noun, plural]; joints croisés [masculine noun, plural]; plein sur joint [masculine noun]; joints en quinconce [masculine noun, plural]; joints en chicane [masculine noun, plural]; joints rompus [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: «Joints croisés» : Joints successifs ne se présentant pas dans le même plan.
CONT: Les coupe-feu doivent être construits [...] de 2 épaisseurs de bois de construction d’au moins 19 mm chacune avec joints décalés si, en raison de la largeur ou de la hauteur de l'ouverture ou du vide à recouper par un coupe-feu, une seule pièce de bois de 38 mm d’épaisseur n’ est pas suffisante [...].
OBS: «quinconce» : Ensemble d’éléments verticaux (arbres, colonnes) qui alternent sur deux rangs. [Source : Le Grand Robert].
OBS: «plein d’un mur» : partie massive d’un mur.
Spanish (Juntas y conexiones (Construcción); Madera contrachapada)
junta alternada [correct, feminine noun]; rotura de juntas [correct, feminine noun]; junta escalonada [correct, feminine noun]