English (Residential Architecture; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
sunlighting [correct]
DEF: The amount of sunshine received by a building (or site) depending mainly on its orientation and on the visual path of the sun.
CONT: The requirements for sunlighting and ventilation can explain the prevalence of the row layout. It usually proves easier to provide all units with an equal amount of sunshine with this type of layout ... three main types of project layouts have been identified: the streetfront, the court, and the row layouts. The streetfront layout, where buildings follow the orientation of the streets or lanes, results in a random ratio of north-south to east-west oriented buildings ... The court arrangement consists of clusters of buildings facing inward onto a common open space ... The row layout consists of regular strings of buildings, generally with a north-south orientation, arranged on large open spaces.
French (Architecture d'habitation; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
ensoleillement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayonnement solaire susceptible d’être reçu par un terrain, un immeuble et conditionné essentiellement par l’orientation de ce terrain, de cet immeuble et la trajectoire apparente du soleil.
CONT: L’ensoleillement d’un bâtiment désigne l’exposition de ses baies au rayonnement direct du soleil.
CONT: Les fenêtres d’un bâtiment étant en retrait sur ses façades, on admet que la pénétration effective du soleil dans une pièce pendant 2 h exige l'ensoleillement de la façade pendant 2 h 30 [...] L'ensoleillement d’une façade dépend de son orientation [...] et de l'implantation relative des divers bâtiments [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec "éclairement".