English (Mechanical Components; Security Devices; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
flux thimble guide tube [correct]; thimble guide tube [correct]
CONT: Flux Thimble Guide Tubes. Flux thimbles are complements of the reactor in-core neutron monitoring or flux-mapping system. They are inserted into the reactor pressure vessel through the bottom ... A thimble guide tube is divided into two parts. The upper part is located inside the fuel assembly, while the lower insertion is located between the reactor vessel bottom and the lower core plate.
CONT: Flux thimbles are retracted during refueling and maintenance operations. Guide tubes provide housing and support to these thimbles along most of their lengths.
French (Composants mécaniques; Dispositifs de sécurité; Physique radiologique et applications)
tube doigt de gant [correct, masculine noun]; tube de guidage de doigts de gant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tubes doigt de gant. Ce sont des tubes réalisés en acier inoxydable étirés à froid, sans soudure, livrés à l'état écroui [...] Ils sont insérés à travers la buselure d’étanchéité dans les tubes de guidage; ils subissent donc un cintrage équivalent à celui des tubes de guidage avant de pénétrer dans la cuve(rayon de courbure égal à 2, 50 m). Ils sont terminés à leur extrémité supérieure par une ogive soudée et à leur extrémité inférieure, par une pièce en forme de collerette servant de liaison avec la buselure d’étanchéité.
OBS: Le tube doigt de gant constitue avec la buselure d’étanchéité, la frontière du circuit primaire.