English (Guns (Land Forces))
25-pounder [correct]; 25 pounder; 25-pdr [correct]
CONT: ... the final 25-pounder on its field carriage became the symbol of Canadian and British field batteries ...
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
pièce de 25 livres [correct, feminine noun]; canon de 25 livres [masculine noun]; pièce de 25 [feminine noun]