English (Foundry Practice)
cavity insert [correct]; mould insert [correct]
DEF: Steel block into which are cut out the whole or part of the mould cavity. Next, the cavity inserts are fastened to the frames to form the two halves of the mould, or part of same, to complete the cavity.
French (Fonderie)
bloc porte-empreinte [correct, masculine noun]; empreinte rapportée [correct, feminine noun]; partie rapportée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bloc d’acier dans lequel est taillé tout ou partie de l'empreinte de la pièce. Les blocs porte-empreintes sont ensuite fixés dans des carcasses, pour former les deux moitiés du moule ou dans une partie de moule pour en compléter l'empreinte.