English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Remote Sensing; Spacecraft)
transmit/receive module [correct, officially approved]; TRM [correct, officially approved]; transmit-receive module [correct]; T/R module [correct]
CONT: The SAR contains sophisticated electronics that feed a state-of-the-art distributed active phased-array antenna consisting of 512 transmit/receive modules (TRMs) with radio frequency (RF) and power distribution networks. Each TRM feeds a dual-polarization patch radiated subarray. This provides increased flexibility and capability over other commercial SAR remote sensing satellites. Thus, RADARSAT-2 will offer high quality products, including selectable polarization and fully polarimetric data, ultra-fine images with spatial resolution of 3 m, and a moving object detection experiment (MODEX) imaging mode.
OBS: transmit/receive module; TRM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télédétection; Engins spatiaux)
module d’émission et de réception [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TRM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; module E/R [correct, masculine noun]; TRM [correct, masculine noun]; TRM; module de transmission-réception [masculine noun]
CONT: Le SAR comprend un système électronique sophistiqué qui alimente une antenne active à réseau d’éléments en phase qui consiste en 512 modules de transmission-réception(TRM) avec des réseaux de distribution de puissance et fréquences radio. Chaque TRM alimente une pièce à polarisation double du sous-réseau. Ceci permet une flexibilité et une capacité accrues par rapport aux satellites SAR commerciaux existants. RADARSAT-2 sera donc en mesure de générer des produits de très haute qualité incluant une sélection de polarisation et des données polarimétriques, un mode d’imagerie ultra-fin d’une résolution spatiale de trois mètres, ainsi qu'un mode expérimental de détection des objets en mouvements(MODEX).
OBS: module d’émission et de réception; TRM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).