English (Dentistry)
power-operated burnisher
OBS: A rotary instrument with a smooth or ribbed working head used in a handpiece for polishing a metal surface and for the spinning of thin metallic margins at the cavo-surface angle.
French (Dentisterie)
brunissoir rotatif
OBS: Outil rotatif, à partie active lisse ou côtelée, se montant sur une pièce à main et destiné à égaliser les surfaces métalliques et à améliorer l'adaptation des obturations métalliques aux bords de la cavité.