English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
sleeping-in allowance [correct, officially approved]; sleeping-in premium [correct]
DEF: An allowance paid to employees ... when they are required to sleep in, or immediately adjacent to, the dormitory room, so as to be available to meet the needs of children.
OBS: sleeping-in allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de couchage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indemnité versée aux employés [...] qui sont tenus de coucher dans le dortoir ou dans une pièce adjacente afin de se mettre à la disposition des enfants en cas de besoin.
OBS: indemnité de couchage : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.