English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
adjustment trial piece [correct]; set-up trial piece [correct]
OBS: adjustment: The act of arranging a tool or setting a machine to work as required.
OBS: Arranging a die in the press to attain correct striking is a kind of adjustment. Coins struck during the adjustment process are abnormal in various ways and are known as "adjustment trial pieces" or "set-up trial pieces".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
essai de réglage [correct, masculine noun]; essai d’ajustement [correct, masculine noun]; pièce d’essai de réglage [correct, feminine noun]; pièce d’essai d’ajustement [correct, feminine noun]