English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Animal Science)
bait block [correct]
DEF: A small block of wood, etc., having a hole bored in it for the bait ...
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Zootechnie)
pièce d'amorce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petit bloc de bois muni d’un trou destiné à l’appât.