English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
protective transparent frame [correct]; transparent protective frame [correct]
DEF: A square form, molded in a dark-coloured plastic, with a transparent capsule in the middle into which a collector's coin is inserted; the frame is fitted into a presentation case.
OBS: An individually sold numismatic coin can be presented in a protective transparent frame or it can be inserted into a capsule and placed in a movable frame.
OBS: protective transparent frame for an individual coin; transparent protective frame for an individual coin
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
cadre à capsule transparente [correct, masculine noun]; cadre à double fenêtre transparente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forme carrée moulée dans un plastique de couleur sombre et comprenant, au milieu, une capsule transparente aux dimensions de la pièce de collection qui y est destinée; le cadre s’insère dans un coffret de présentation.
OBS: Une pièce numismatique vendue individuellement est présentée dans un cadre à capsule transparente, ou placée sous capsule dans un cadre mobile ou amovible.