English (Period Costumes (Museums and Heritage); Clothing Accessories)
modesty piece [correct]; modesty [correct]; dickey [correct]; dicky [correct]
DEF: A pouf of lace and ribbon worn across the top of the stays to conceal a low V or U décolletage of a gown. Eighteenth, nineteenth and early twentieth centuries.
French (Costumes anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Accessoires vestimentaires)
modestie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d’étoffe plus ou moins légère, amovible ou non, insérée dans l'échancrure d’un corsage pour orner ou voiler un décolleté accentué.
OBS: Forme fautive : fale, qui est dialectal.