English (Fish)
operculum [correct]; opercle [correct]; gill cover [correct]; gill lid
DEF: Bony plate which covers the gills of bony fish.
CONT: Behind the skull is a bony plate called the operculum. The operculum protects the gills and also, when moved open and closed, it helps pump water over the gills.
OBS: Operculum branchiarum.
French (Poissons)
opercule [correct, masculine noun]; opercule des branchies [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce anatomique de la tête des poissons qui recouvre la cavité branchiale et dont le bord libre forme l'ouïe.
OBS: Le rythme de la respiration du poisson se traduit par le mouvement des opercules.
Spanish (Peces)
opérculo branquial [correct, masculine noun]; opérculo [correct, masculine noun]