English (Precision Grinding)
centerless grinding [correct]
DEF: A kind of cylindrical grinding in which the workpiece does not have to be held on centers. It is passed or fed between two wheels. One wheel is a grinding wheel and the other is a regulating wheel.
French (Rectification (Usinage))
rectification sans centres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique permettant la rectification des surfaces extérieures de révolution, sur pièces non tenues par leurs extrémités. Pendant la coupe, la pièce est portée par une réglette à face d’appui biaise et guidée par deux rouleaux abrasifs : la meule d’action et la meule d’entraînement.