English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
bearing piece [correct]
DEF: Material placed on car floor, underneath load, to facilitate loading or unloading, to maintain clearance below overhanging portion of load and any part of idler car or cars, and to distribute weight of load over floor of car.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
pièce d'appui [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce que l’on place sur le plancher du wagon, sous la charge, pour en répartir le poids, pour faciliter le chargement et le déchargement, et pour assurer un dégagement uniforme entre le surplomb et le ou les wagons de sûreté.