English (Dams and Causeways)
bottom of gate leaf [correct]; bottom of gate [correct]; bottom of leaf [correct]; lower edge of leaf [correct]
French (Barrages et chaussées)
pièce d'appui [correct, feminine noun]; couteau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pièce d’appui du tablier d’une vanne.