English (Aeroindustry; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
undocumented part
DEF: A part lacking sufficient certification, or history that would make it ineligible for installation on an aircraft without submitting it to a recertification process.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Aérotechnique et maintenance; Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
pièce non accompagnée de documents [feminine noun]; pièce sans appui documentaire [feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce dont la certification est insuffisante ou dont l’histoire technique la rendrait impropre à l’installation sur un aéronef avant de l’avoir soumise au processus de recertification.