English (Stairs and Stairways)
open string [correct]; open stringer [correct]; cut string [correct]; bridgeboard [correct, see observation]
DEF: String of stair consisting of a notched board for supporting the treads and risers of a wooden strairway.
OBS: The term "bridgeboard" may be restricted to wooden stairway.
French (Escaliers)
limon à crémaillère [correct, masculine noun]; limon en crémaillère [correct, masculine noun]; limon à l’anglaise [correct, masculine noun]; crémaillère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d’appui taillée en dents de scie sur laquelle reposent les extrémités latérales des marches et des contremarches d’un escalier.
CONT: L’escalier peut être réalisé sur un limon central ou sur deux limons à crémaillère; c’est-à-dire découpés en partie supérieure selon le profil des marches et des contremarches.
Spanish (Escaleras)
zanca de cremallera [correct, feminine noun]; zanca a la inglesa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zanca construida de tal manera que los bordes de las huellas vuelan sobre una cremallera.