English (Coins and Bank Notes; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools)
obverse [correct, noun]; face [correct, noun]; head [correct, noun]; avers [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: The more important of the two sides of a coin, usually the side bearing the effigy of a monarch, a ruler, or some other important person or, in some instances, the coat of arms of a country.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal))
avers [correct, masculine noun]; côté face [correct, masculine noun]; face [correct, feminine noun]; droit [correct, masculine noun]; obvers [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Côté considéré comme le plus important d’une pièce; il porte habituellement l'effigie d’un souverain, d’un dirigeant ou d’un personnage historique ou, parfois, les armoiries d’un pays.