English (Heraldry)
bearing [correct]
DEF: An expression very frequently used to signify a charge, or anything included within the escutcheon. The old French formula of speaking of the charges upon arms was 'il porte.'
French (Héraldique)
pièce d'armoiries [correct, feminine noun]