English (Heraldry)
billet [correct]
DEF: A small oblong figure ... in heraldry, they are brick-shaped and should be drawn twice as long as wide.
French (Héraldique)
billette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce d’armoiries en forme de rectangle.