English (Military Organization; Field Artillery)
gun number [correct]
DEF: In the artillery, the position number assigned to a member of a weapon system's detachment.
OBS: Specific tasks are assigned to each gun number.
OBS: gun number: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
numéro de canonnier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; servant [correct, masculine noun]; servante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans l'artillerie, poste assigné à chaque membre d’une équipe de pièce.
OBS: numéro de canonnier : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.