English (Field Artillery)
gun [correct]; artillery gun [correct]; artillery piece [correct, United States]; piece of ordnance [correct, United States]; ordnance [correct, rare]
DEF: The equipment used by the artillery to fire shells.
OBS: In practice, guns have flat trajectories and usually fire in low angle whilst mortars fire in high angle. Howitzers have the ability to fire both in high and low angles.
OBS: gun: this term must be written in capital letters when used in Canadian Forces documents as an order or as a procedural term.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
pièce [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pièce d'artillerie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Équipement utilisé par l’artillerie pour tirer des obus.
OBS: En pratique, les canons ont des trajectoires tendues et exécutent des tirs plongeants tandis que les mortiers exécutent des tirs verticaux. Les obusiers peuvent exécuter des tir plongeants et verticaux.
OBS: pièce; pièce d’artillerie : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: pièce d’artillerie : ce terme doit être écrit en majuscules dans les documents des Forces canadiennes lorsqu'il désigne un ordre ou un terme de procédure.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
pieza de artillería [correct, feminine noun]