English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
trail [correct]
DEF: The after-part of a towed gun carriage, which rests on the ground when the gun is in position, and on the pintle of the gun tractor when towed.
OBS: The trail or trails transmit to the ground the forces of recoil not absorbed by the recoil system. The forward end of the trail is attached to the axle, and the rear end is usually fitted with a spade which may be adjustable. A lunette is attached to the end of the trail to hook the gun to the prime mover.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
flèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie arrière de l'affût d’une pièce tractée, qui repose sur le sol lorsque la pièce est en position, et sur le pivot du tracteur d’artillerie lorsque tractée.
OBS: La ou les flèches transmettent au sol les forces de recul non absorbé par le système de recul. Le bout avant de la flèche est attaché à l’essieu, et le bout arrière est normalement muni d’une bêche qui peut être ajustable. Une lunette est attachée au bout arrière de la flèche pour rattacher la pièce au tracteur principal.
OBS: flèche : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.