English (Fires and Explosions; Field Artillery; Military Training)
artillery simulator [correct, officially approved]; ground burst projectile simulator [correct]; arty sim [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A pyrotechnic device which simulates the noise of artillery and mortar shells exploding.
OBS: artillery simulator; arty sim: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Feux et explosions; Artillerie de campagne; Instruction du personnel militaire)
simulateur d’artillerie [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; sim artil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce pyrotechnique servant à simuler le bruit de l'explosion d’un obus d’artillerie ou de mortier.
OBS: simulateur d’artillerie : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre (CDTAT).
OBS: simulateur d’artillerie; sim artil : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.