English (Scientific Research Facilities; Engineering Tests and Reliability; Strength of Materials)
environmental chamber [correct]; environmental room
CONT: Environmental Chamber Specifications. The 10 X 10 X 8 foot chamber is designed for studying steady-state and transient exposures to gaseous and volatilizable environmental pollutants. The single-pass chamber air-flow and construction materials also permit the study of very low levels of volatile organic chemicals (VOCs). The system draws in outside air, passes it through both high-efficiency gas and particle filters (HEGA, HEPA), and then used closed-loop direct digital control to achieve a prescribed flow, temperature, and relative humidity. While the chamber was designed for relatively high air-flow (0.5 to 2 air exchanges/minute), low flow (1 air exchange/hour) can be obtained with reduced ranges of temperature and humidity.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Résistance des matériaux)
caisson climatique [masculine noun]; chambre atmosphérique [feminine noun]; chambre à atmosphère contrôlée [feminine noun]; enceinte à atmosphère contrôlée [feminine noun]; pièce à atmosphère contrôlée [feminine noun]
DEF: Caisson permettant de recréer tous les climats terrestres en reproduisant simultanément, les conditions thermiques (chaud ou froid), hygrométriques (humidité ou sécheresse) et altimétriques (vide).
DEF: Enceinte dans laquelle on reproduit des températures et des humidités pour tester des matériaux en vieillissement accéléré.
OBS: tiré d’une brochure publicitaire de la compagnie Sarratin, France.