English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
drop-centre rim [correct]; drop centre rim [correct]; drop center rim [correct, officially approved]; well base rim
CONT: The inner section of the drop center rim is lower than the outer edges allowing the bead of the tire to be pressed into the recess on one side while the opposite side may be levered over the rim flange.
OBS: drop center rim: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
jante à base creuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; jante creuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les jantes à base creuse sont en une seule pièce et leur base est creuse pour permettre le montage des pneus.
OBS: jante à base creuse : désignation reproduite avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
OBS: jante à base creuse : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).