English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
joint efficiency [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the strength of a joint to the strength of the base metal (expressed in percent).
French (Soudage (Métal))
coefficient de soudure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la résistance d’un assemblage soudé à celle d’une pièce de même géométrie constituée seulement du métal de base en cause.