English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
ground cloth
DEF: canvas used to cover stage floor to give actor a smooth surface and to reduce the sound of footsteps.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles)
tapis [masculine noun]
DEF: toile qui couvre le vrai plancher de la scène imitant soit le parquet d’une pièce, soit le sol de la campagne.