English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
precious metal coin [correct, Canada]
DEF: For the purposes of the Royal Canadian Mint Act, a coin composed at least fifty percent gold, silver, platinum or one of the platinum group of metals.
OBS: At the RCM, often used as a synonym of "bullion coin".
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de métal précieux [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur la Monnaie royale canadienne, pièce de monnaie contenant au moins cinquante pour cent d’or, d’argent, de platine ou de métaux voisins du platine.
OBS: À la MRC, souvent utilisé comme synonyme de «pièce d’investissement», «monnaie-lingot» ou «pièce en métal pur».