English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
base metal coin [correct, Canada]
DEF: For the purposes of the Royal Canadian Mint Act, a coin other than a precious metal coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
pièce de métal commun [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Aux termes de la Loi sur la Monnaie royale canadienne, toute pièce de monnaie autre qu'une pièce de métal précieux.