English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
commemorative dollar [correct, Canada]
DEF: A coin with a commemorative theme and a face value of one dollar, struck since 1935 by the Royal Canadian Mint, mostly in silver, occasionally in nickel.
OBS: Until 1980, the Commemorative Silver Dollars were struck with a brilliant uncirculated finish; since 1981, the RCM has produced these coins in proof finish as well, and these in greater quantity.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
dollar commémoratif [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Pièce de monnaie à motif commémoratif et d’une valeur nominale d’un dollar frappée par la Monnaie royale canadienne depuis 1935, le plus souvent en argent, parfois, en nickel.
OBS: Jusqu’en 1980, les dollars commémoratifs en argent ont été frappés au fini brillant hors-circulation. Depuis 1981, la MRC les produit également, et en plus grand nombre, en version épreuve numismatique.