English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics)
half dollar [correct]
DEF: The common reference to the fifty-cent coin of Canada.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique)
pièce de monnaie de cinquante cents [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de cinquante cents [correct, feminine noun]; cinquante cents [correct, plural]
DEF: Pièce canadienne valant cinquante cents.