English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
twelve-sided shape [correct]; 12-sided shape [correct]; dodecagonal shape [correct]
OBS: From 1942 to 1962, the Canadian five-cent coin had a twelve-sided shape; in 1963, it returned to the round shape. The one-cent coin has been twelve-sided since 1982; before, it was round.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
forme dodécagonale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: De 1942 à 1962, la pièce canadienne de cinq cents a une forme dodécagonale; en 1963, elle reprend la forme ronde. La pièce de un cent est dodécagonale(à douze côtés) depuis 1982; avant, elle était ronde.