English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
steal [correct, noun]
DEF: A coin that has been priced lower than the marketplace suggests as a fair price for the grade advertised, and subsequently bought at this lower price. It may be a result from the coin's being undergraded and priced at this lower grade instead.
OBS: See related terms: undergraded, underpriced, sleeper (noun).
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
aubaine [correct, feminine noun]; bonne affaire [correct, feminine noun]; affaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce achetée à un prix moindre que celui considéré équitable sur le marché numismatique pour la catégorie annoncée, probablement parce qu'elle a été jugée d’une catégorie inférieure à celle où elle aurait dû être classée.
OBS: On dit de pièces ainsi achetées à petit prix qu’elles sont «données».