English (Vegetable Crop Production; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Botany)
bell pepper [correct]
CONT: The best known sweet peppers are the bell peppers, so-named for their rather bell-like shape. They have a mild, sweet flavor and crips, exceedingly juicy flesh. When young, the majority of bell peppers are a rich, bright green, but there are also yellow, orange, purple, red and brown bell peppers. The red bells are simply vine-ripened green bell peppers that, because they've ripened longer, are very sweet. Bell peppers vary from 3 1/2 to 5 1/2 inches long and from 2 1/2 to 4 inches wide.
French (Production légumière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Botanique)
poivron d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun]; piment carré doux [correct, masculine noun]; piment carré doux d’Amérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le poivron se distingue des piments forts par sa grosseur. (...) On en distingue trois variétés [...] Le poivron carré, dit aussi «poivron d’Amérique», à quatre lobes bien marqués, possède une pulpe charnue, épaisse et très douce, plus parfumée quand il est bien coloré (jaune ou rouge).
Spanish (Producción hortícola; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria); Botánica)
pimiento [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain]; pimentón [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Venezuela]; pimiento morrón [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]