English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
kimchi [correct]; kimchee
CONT: Kimchee; kimchi. This spicy-hot, extraordinarily pungent condiment is served at almost every Korean meal. It's made of fermented vegetables such as cabbage or turnips that have been pickled before being stored in tightly sealed pots or jars and buried in the ground ... It will keep indefinitely in the refrigerator.
French (Plats cuisinés)
kimchi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plat d’accompagnement à base de légumes(le choux chinois étant le légume de prédilection) assaisonnés avec de la poudre de piment et d’autres épices puis fermentés dans de la saumure.