English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
CR gas [correct]; CR [correct]
CONT: ... CR ... Newer riot control irritant developed in England in 1962 by the British chemists Higginbottom and Suchitzsky. About 5 times more effective than CS [and] much less toxic than CS. CR is not used in its pure form (a yellow powder) but dissolved in a solution of 80 parts of propylene glycol and 20 parts of water to form a 0.1-percent CR solution. It is used in solution as a riot control agent. Eye pain, discomfort and excessive tearing occur with sometimes painful sensitivity to strong light or temporary blindness. Symptoms can persist for 15 to 30 minutes. Dubbed "fire gas" by the media because of the burning sensation it caused to the skin of rioters when used in Northern Ireland from 1973-1974. Authorized U.S. Army use in 1974.
CONT: CR gas or dibenzoxazepine ... is an incapacitating agent and a lachrymatory agent. ... CR is a pale yellow crystalline solid with a pepper-like odour. It is slightly soluble in water and does not degrade in it. CR is usually presented as a microparticulate solid, in the form of suspension in a propylene glycol based liquid. Contrary to its common name, it is not actually a gas but is solid at room temperature.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
gaz CR [correct, masculine noun]; CR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les gaz lacrymogènes les plus courants sont les irritants oculaires CS, CN, CR et l'irritant respiratoire «piment OC» en aérosol.
CONT: Le gaz CR a été découvert en 1962 au Royaume-Uni, où il est aujourd’hui stocké aux côtés du gaz CS et d’autres agents. Il serait six fois plus irritant que le gaz CS et 30 fois plus que le gaz CN; c’est un puissant irritant cutané.