English (Plant Diseases)
fungous brown-stain [correct]; fungus brown-stain [correct]; chocolate-brown stain [correct, Great Britain]; coffee-brown stain [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A dark brown stain, confined mainly to the sapwood, caused by fungi (e.g. Discula bruneotingens) and possibly also by micro-organisms; occurring mostly in Pines.
French (Maladies des plantes)
coloration brune fongique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache colorée d’un brun foncé apparaissant dans l'aubier, commune surtout chez les essences de pin, causée par une attaque fongique ou bactérienne.