English (Chemistry; Food Additives; Pharmacology)
oil of Scotch fir [correct]; Scotch pine oil; Scots pine oil; pine scotch oil
DEF: A volatile oil steam-distilled from the twigs of Scotch pine (Pinus sylvestris).
CONT: Pine scotch oil [is] colorless or yellowish, with an odor of turpentine. Used in various flavorings for beverages, candy, and baked goods.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires; Pharmacologie)
essence de pin sylvestre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide incolore ou jaune pâle, à odeur de térébenthine, obtenu par distillation à la vapeur des bourgeons de Pinus sylvestris. Aromatisant.
OBS: Peut aussi être un antiseptique.