English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
gluing-off [correct]; gluing-up [correct]
DEF: In edition binding, applying glue to the backbone area to fill in between the signatures and close any gaps. Gluing-off helps the book to be held securely during trimming and to retain the rounded shape given the backbone afterward.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
passure en colle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En reliure, opération qui consiste à enduire un livre(au pinceau) d’une couche régulière de colle forte souple qui, pénétrant entre les cahiers, contribue à les maintenir et consolide leur assemblage.