English (Construction Tools; Property Upkeeping)
brush [correct]; paintbrush [correct]
DEF: A brush for applying paint.
CONT: The brush is the oldest and best-known way of applying paint but it is also the slowest. A good bristle brush will hold more paint than a nylon one, with less dripping and spattering, and will also put on a smoother coating and cut a clean, even edge. Nylon-fiber brushes are normally used to applied water-based paints.
French (Outils (Construction); Travaux d'entretien de la propriété)
brosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil des peintres en bâtiment, constitué de fibres animales ou artificielles fixées sur un manche et maintenues par une virole généralement métallique.
CONT: La brosse se distingue du pinceau par ses poils, plus gros et plus fermes, sa forme plus large; en outre, au lieu d’être effilée en pointe, elle est faite de soies d’égale longueur [...]