English (Airport Runways and Areas; Fire Safety)
critical rescue and fire-fighting access area [correct, noun, officially approved]; CRFAA [correct, noun, officially approved]; critical rescue and firefighting access area [correct, noun]; CRFAA [correct, noun]; CRFAA; critical firefighting access area [correct, noun]; CFAA [correct, noun]; CFAA
DEF: A designated rectangular area around a runway.
OBS: The width of a CRFAA extends 150 m outwards from each side of the runway's centreline while its length extends 1000 m from each end of the runway.
OBS: critical rescue and fire-fighting access area; CRFAA: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Engineering Terminology Working Group.
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Sécurité incendie)
zone d’accès critique d’intervention [correct, feminine noun]; ZACI [correct, feminine noun]; zone d’accès critique des véhicules de sauvetage et d’intervention [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d’accès critique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ZAC
DEF: Zone rectangulaire désignée autour d’une piste d’atterrissage ou de décollage.
OBS: La largeur de la ZAC s’étend sur 150 mètres de part et d’autre de la ligne médiane de la piste et sa longueur excède de 1 000 mètres chaque extrémité.
OBS: zone d’accès critique des véhicules de sauvetage et d’intervention; zone d’accès critique; ZAC : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: zone d’accès critique des véhicules de sauvetage et d’intervention; zone d’accès critique : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.