English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
obstacle clearance height [correct, standardized]; OCH [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest height above the elevation of the relevant runway threshold or above the aerodrome elevation, as applicable, used in establishing compliance with appropriate obstacle clearance criteria.
OBS: obstacle clearance height; OCH: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
hauteur de franchissement d’obstacles [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; OCH [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur la plus basse au-dessus de l'altitude du seuil d’une piste ou de l'altitude d’aérodrome, selon le cas, utilisée pour faire respecter les critères appropriés de franchissement d’obstacles.
OBS: hauteur de franchissement d’obstacles; OCH : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.