English (Air Navigation Aids)
transition [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An altitude report for a track that is different from the last credible altitude report for that track. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: transition: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
transition [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Compte rendu d’altitude relatif à une piste donnée, qui est différent du dernier compte rendu d’altitude vraisemblable relatif à la même piste. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: transition : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
transición [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Informe de altitud de un rastro que difiere del último informe creíble de altitud del mismo rastro. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: transición: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).