English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
presence track [correct]
DEF: An audio track of location background sound mixed under dialogue to enhance the realism of a scene.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
piste de son d’ambiance [feminine noun]; piste de sons d’ambiance [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste de sons extérieurs que l’on a mélangés à du dialogue afin d’ajouter au réalisme d’une scène.