English (Air Traffic Control)
normal operating zone [correct, standardized, officially approved]; NOZ [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Airspace of defined dimensions extending to either side of an ILS [instrument landing system] localizer course and/or MLS [microwave landing system] final approach track. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Only the inner half of the normal operating zone is taken into account in independent parallel approaches.
OBS: normal operating zone; NOZ: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone d’évolution normale [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NOZ [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies, s’étendant de part et d’autre du radioalignement de piste de l'ILS [système d’atterrissage aux instruments] et/ou de la trajectoire d’approche finale MLS [système d’atterrissage hyperfréquences]. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Au cours des approches parallèles indépendantes, il n’est tenu compte que de la moitié intérieure de la zone d’évolution normale.
OBS: zone d’évolution normale; NOZ : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona normal de operaciones [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NOZ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte del espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas que se extiende a uno u otro lado del eje de un rumbo del localizador ILS [sistema de aterrizaje por instrumentos] o de la derrota de aproximación final MLS. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: En las aproximaciones paralelas independientes solamente se tiene en cuenta la mitad interior de la zona normal de operaciones.
OBS: zona normal de operaciones; NOZ: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).