English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
estimated time of landing [correct, standardized]; ETL [correct, standardized]; estimated landing time [correct, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft's threshold-crossing estimate based on the addition of a control estimate for the metering fix and the predetermined time required to traverse a standard projected flight path from the metering fix to the threshold.
OBS: estimated time of landing; ETL; estimated landing time: terms, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
heure d’atterrissage prévue [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; ETL [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Heure prévue du passage d’un aéronef au-dessus d’un seuil de piste, calculée en ajoutant l'heure d’arrivée au repère de minutage prévu par le contrôle et le temps préétabli nécessaire pour parcourir la trajectoire normalisée de vol, du repère de minutage au seuil.
OBS: heure d’atterrissage prévue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: heure d’atterrissage prévue; ETL : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.