English (Legal Profession: Organization; Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
leading counsel [correct]; senior counsel [correct]; lead counsel [correct]; leader [correct]; attorney in charge [correct]
DEF: The more highly ranked lawyer if two or more are retained; the lawyer who manages or controls the case or cases, cap. in class actions or multidistrict litigation.
CONT: The counsel on either side of a litigated action who is charged with the principal management and direction of the party's case, as distinguished from his juniors or subordinates, is said to "lead in the cause", and is termed the "leading counsel on that side.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
avocat principal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’avocat principal prodigue des conseils en matière de droit et de politiques au Commissaire, au Commissaire adjoint, aux membres des tribunaux de révision et à la haute direction du Bureau du Commissaire. [Il] est également chargé de coordonner l’élément juridique des programmes de perfectionnement professionnel à l’intention des membres des tribunaux et des employés [...]
OBS: Lorsqu'ils sont plusieurs à plaider une cause