English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
pay a fine [correct]
OBS: Any regulations made under this section (a) shall establish a procedure for entering a plea and paying a fine in respect of each offence to which the regulations relate; (b) shall prescribe the amount of the fine to be paid in respect of each offence; and (c) may prescribe any other matter necessary to carry out the purposes of this section.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
acquitter l’amende
CONT: Le règlement doit fixer la procédure permettant au prévenu de plaider coupable et d’acquitter l'amende prévue, ainsi que le montant de celle-ci; il peut aussi prévoir toute autre mesure nécessaire à l'application du présent article.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l’environnement.