English (Rules of Court; Phraseology)
application for default judgment [correct, noun phrase]; application for judgment in default of pleading [correct]
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie)
demande de jugement par défaut [correct, feminine noun]; demande de jugement pour défaut de plaider [correct, feminine noun]