English (Practice and Procedural Law; Special-Language Phraseology)
assertion of a defence [correct]
CONT: Unless the opposite party has specifically denied it in his pleading, a party need not plead the performance or occurrence of a condition precedent to the assertion of his claim or defence.
French (Droit judiciaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
présentation d’une défense [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une partie n’ est pas tenue de plaider l'exécution ou la réalisation d’une condition préalable à la présentation de sa demande ou de sa défense, à moins que la partie adverse ne les ait spécifiquement niées dans sa plaidoirie.