English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
closing address [correct]
CONT: Some Canadian judges hold a conference with counsel prior to counsel's closing addresses to the jury. (L.R.C., The Jury in Criminal Trials, 1980, Working Paper 27, p. 88)
OBS: When the presentation of all evidence has been completed, counsel to each of the parties addresses the trier(s) of fact, reviewing and summarizing the evidence, and (if there is no jury) arguing the applicable legal doctrine. (Schiff, Evidence in the Litigation Process, 1978, p. 27)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
plaidoirie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: plaidoirie : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).