English (Practice and Procedural Law)
written argument [correct]
French (Droit judiciaire)
observations écrites [correct, feminine noun, plural]; argumentation écrite [correct, feminine noun]; plaidoyer écrit [avoid, masculine noun]; plaidoirie écrite [feminine noun, Ontario]