English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
summation [correct]; closing speeches [correct]; closing statement [correct]; closing argument [correct]; final submission; final argument
DEF: Final statements by the attorneys to jury or court summarizing the evidence that they think they have established and the evidence that they think the other side has failed to establish.
CONT: At the conclusion of the last statement made by a party at the hearing, its agent, without recapitulation of the arguments, shall read that party's final submissions.
OBS: closing speeches; closing statement; closing argument: reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
conclusions finales [correct, feminine noun, plural]; exposé définitif [masculine noun]; plaidoyer final [masculine noun]; plaidoirie et réquisitoire [feminine noun]
CONT: À l’issue du dernier exposé présenté par une partie au cours de la procédure orale, l’agent donne lecture des conclusions finales de cette partie sans récapituler l’argumentation.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho probatorio)
informe oral [correct, masculine noun]; informes [correct, masculine noun, plural]; alegato final [masculine noun]
CONT: A diferencia de los escritos de conclusiones del proceso civil, los informes en el proceso penal, como consecuencia del principio de oralidad, han de transcurrir verbalmente ante la presencia del juez o tribunal. Son, pues, los últimos actos de alegación de los que disponen las partes, en los que, más que introducir los hechos (función esta propia de los escritos de calificación provisional) o de deducir la pretensión (actividad esta última que corresponde a los tales escritos y, en último término, a los de conclusiones definitivas), de lo que se trata es de fundamentar las respectivas pretensiones con el resultado de la prueba y todo ello con el objeto de obtener la convicción del tribunal.
OBS: informe oral; informes: reproducidos del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.