English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions)
common-law pleading [correct]
DEF: The system of pleading historically used in the three common-law courts of England (the King's Bench, the Common Pleas, and the Exchequer) up to 1873.
CONT: Common-law pleading. The system of rules and principles that governed the forms into which parties cast their claims or defenses in order to set an issue before the court.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice)
plaidoirie en common law [proposal, feminine noun]