English (Legal Profession: Organization; Phraseology)
of counsel
OBS: Term is ... used to refer to retired or semi-retired member of a law firm, or outside attorney that only does occasional or special legal work for the firm.
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Phraséologie)
avocat-conseil [masculine noun]
DEF: Avocat qui borne lui-même son activité à la consultation à l'exclusion de la plaidoirie.