English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions; Tort Law (common law))
innuendo [correct]
DEF: The part of a pleading in an action for libel that explains words spoken or written that are the basis of the action, thereby attaching to those words their proper meaning.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice; Droit des délits (common law))
glose insinuative [correct, feminine noun]; insinuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Précision apportée dans une plaidoirie en diffamation au sujet de mots dont le contenu diffamatoire n’ est pas immédiatement apparent.