English (Aboriginal Law; Law of Evidence)
compelling evidence [correct]
CONT: ... counsel for Canada in his oral submission points to the Edmonton Journal article written on March 5, 1968 ... as impartial and compelling evidence that the Band Council knew what it was doing.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Right of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone; Droit de la preuve)
preuve probante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] le conseiller juridique du Canada dans sa plaidoirie évoque un article publié dans le Journal d’Edmonton le 5 mars 1968 [...] comme preuve impartiale et probante du fait que le conseil de bande savait ce qu'il faisait.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première nation d’Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).