English (Phraseology; Rules of Court)
of counsel [correct]
OBS: A phrase commonly applied in practice ... particularly to one employed to assist in the preparation or management of an action, or its presentation on appeal, but who is not the principal attorney of record for the party.
French (Phraséologie; Règles de procédure)
avocat-conseil [masculine noun]; avocate-conseil [feminine noun]
DEF: Avocat qui borne lui-même son activité à la consultation à l'exclusion de la plaidoirie.