English (Law of Evidence)
refer to in or at argument [correct]
OBS: In the case of evidence or authorities.
French (Droit de la preuve)
invoquer au cours de la plaidoirie [correct]
OBS: Dans le cas de preuve, de jurisprudence ou de doctrine.