English (Rules of Court)
argument by the defense; argument by the defence; closing speech for the defence
OBS: closing speech for the defence: Expression reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Règles de procédure)
plaidoirie [feminine noun, generic]; plaidoirie du défendeur [feminine noun]; plaidoirie de la defense [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: plaidoirie du défendeur : Expression reproduite de Law Terminology avec l’autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal)
alegato [masculine noun]; alegato de la defensa [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: alegato: Término reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.