English (Penal Law; Courts)
enter a plea [correct]
CONT: [Refusal to plead] Where an accused refuses to plead or does not answer directly, the court shall order the clerk of the court to enter a plea of not guilty.
French (Droit pénal; Tribunaux)
inscrire un plaidoyer [correct]
CONT: [Refus de plaider] En cas de refus de plaider ou de réponse indirecte de l'accusé, le tribunal ordonne au greffier d’inscrire un plaidoyer de non-culpabilité.