English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
laceration [correct]
DEF: An injury ... in which the skin and/or [underlying] soft tissues are torn by the crushing and shearing forces produced at impact. Lacerations are characterized by ragged, irregular margins, surrounding contusion, marginal abrasion, tissue bridging in the wound in the direction of the blunt force.
OBS: Abrasion ... with deep structure involvement.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
plaie contuse [correct, feminine noun]; lacération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaie produite par la déchirure et l’attrition de la peau et des tissus sous-jacents. Sa forme est irrégulière, étoilée ou arrondie; ses bords sont amincis, déchiquetés, mâchés ou dentelés.
OBS: Définition d’après SIMEL, 1967, page 74.
OBS: Érosion [...] avec atteinte profonde.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
laceración [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Traumatismo provocado por desgarramientos bruscos de la piel [...].