English (Informatics)
application platform [correct]
CONT: Operating Systems services are the core services needed to perform and administer the application platform and to provide functionality through which application software can access the platform.
French (Informatique)
plate-forme d'application [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).