English (Ship and Boat Parts; Airport Runways and Areas; Helicopters (Military))
helideck [correct, officially approved]; helicopter landing deck [correct]; helicopter deck [correct]; helicopter pad [correct]; helipad; helicopter platform
DEF: A heliport located on a floating or fixed off-shore structure.
CONT: After the jackets are securely in place, superstructures built on shore in modular form are added to the top. The topmost section houses the drilling equipment (including a large derrick, a helicopter pad, and living quarters for the men who operate the wells).
OBS: helideck: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Parties des bateaux; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
héliplate-forme [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; hélipont [correct, masculine noun]; plate-forme d’hélicoptère [correct, feminine noun]; plateforme d’appontage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hélistation située sur une structure en mer, flottante ou fixe.
OBS: plate-forme d’hélicoptère : Ordre du Groupe aérien maritime.
OBS: pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: heliplate-forme : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Helicópteros (Militar))
heliplataforma [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; plataforma para helicópteros [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Helipuerto situado en una estructura mar adentro, ya sea flotante o fija.
OBS: heliplataforma: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).