English (Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
girder assembly [correct]
OBS: The engine crankshaft is supported by a girder assembly which uses aluminum construction for reduced weight and vibration noise.
French (Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
assemblage de poutres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le solide châssis du Musso, basé sur un assemblage de poutres extrêmement résistantes, lui donne une plate-forme parfaitement adaptée à l'usage du hors-route.